City of Joburg

Johannesburg City Parks and Zoo

 

Johannesburg Zoo

 

All queries should be channelled through the call centre, Joburg Connect, which can be contacted 24 hours, seven days a week, on 0860 56 28 74 or 011 375 5555 For each query, you will get a reference number. Make sure you keep this number so that you can follow up your query. Email: joburgconnect@joburg.org.za


twitter.com/JoburgCityParks Facebook Youtube

Trees of the year


Read more

The plant of the month for May is the Schrebera alata.

May 2014

Schrebera alata

Synonym(s): Nathusia alata; Nathusia holstii; Schrebera excelsa; Schrebera greenwayii; Shrebera tomentella

Family: Oleaceae

Common name(s): Wild jasmine

may2014 largeDescription: Schrebera alata is a quick-growing evergreen tree or shrub, 4–15 m high, with a greyish or light brown bark.

Leaves are opposite, pinnately compound, shiny dark green above, paler beneath and smooth or velvety when young, with few leaflet pairs and a single terminal one, narrowly winged petiole.

Flowers are sweet scented, trumpet-shaped and white to pink, with reddish brown hairs near the mouth of the corolla tube and arranged in terminal clusters up to 110 mm long.

Flowering time: September- May

Fruits are pear-shaped and shiny green, turning brown in maturity and becoming woody

Origin: South Africa, Mozambique Swaziland and north to tropical Africa

Uses: It is mainly used as a decorative and ornamental garden plant

References:

1.    http://www.plantzafrica.com/plantqrs/schreberaalata.htm  Accessed: 2014/05/05
2.    Van Wyk, A.E. (Braam) & Van Wyk, P. 1997. Field guide to trees of southern Africa, Struik, Cape Town