City of Joburg

Johannesburg City Parks and Zoo

 

Johannesburg Zoo

 

All queries should be channelled through the call centre, Joburg Connect, which can be contacted 24 hours, seven days a week, on 0860 56 28 74 or 011 375 5555 For each query, you will get a reference number. Make sure you keep this number so that you can follow up your query. Email: joburgconnect@joburg.org.za


twitter.com/JoburgCityParks Facebook Youtube

 

Common name: Black Wattle

Scientific name: Acacia mearnsii (Fabaceae)

Alternative common names: Swartwattel (Afrikaans)

 wattle

Background

An evergreen tree growing 5-10m high, black wattle has dark olive-green finely hairy leaves. Pale yellow or cream spherical flowers in large fragrant sprays blooming from August to September. Fruits are dark brown, finely haired pods.

Black wattle has invaded grasslands, competing with and reducing indigenous species, and reducing grazing land for wild and domestic animals.

Where does this species come from?

South-eastern Australia and Tasmania

What is its invasive status in South Africa?

Category 1b in riparian areas

Where in South Africa is it a problem?

Widespread throughout the Western Cape, Eastern Cape, Kwa-Zulu Natal, Mpumalanga and Gauteng

How does it spread?

Seed dispersal.

Why is it a problem?

Competes with and replaces indigenous grassland and riverine species. Grasslands are invaded by dense thickets of black wattle, which reduced the grazing area for domestic and wild animals.

What does it look like?

An evergreen tree growing 5-10m high, black wattle has dark olive-green finely hairy leaves. Bark: Rough, greyish bark Leaves: Dark olive-green short leaflets (1.5-4.0mm), with fine hairs. Flowers: Small pale yellow to cream, globe-shaped flowers in large, fragrant sprays, August to September. Fruit/seeds: Finely haired, dark brown pods.

Does the plant have any uses?

Firewood